Ecodesign

Ecodesign Explained

Ecodesign Explained

You may have been made aware recently of the Governments intentions to better promote the use of clean-burning solid fuels, appliances and operation techniques through its Clean Air Strategy, in order to continue to reduce the impacts of solid fuel appliance use on the UK’s air quality.

One question that continues to arise amongst installers, retailers and manufacturers surrounds the new Ecodesign Regulations that solid fuel roomheater appliances will need to meet by the 1st January 2022, but what exactly does this new legislation require, and how will it affect the industry after the 2022 implementation date?

In simple terms, the Ecodesign Regulations will set new minimum seasonal efficiency and maximum emission requirements for solid fuel burning roomheater stoves, roomheater stoves with boilers and cooker appliances. Only those appliances that have been tested and verified as meeting these new limits will be able to be sold and installed legally within the UK. The emission limits include those for Particulate Matter (PM), Organic Gaseous Compounds (OGC), Carbon Monoxide (CO) and Nitrogen Oxides (NOx).

What efficiency and emission requirements for solid fuel appliances are currently enforceable?

Currently solid fuel appliances made for sale on the UK market are required to meet minimum gross efficiency limits of 65%, when operated at the appliances nominal heat output, as prescribed within the current UK Building Regulation requirements. This is to ensure that any new or replacement solid fuel appliance installation does not significantly reduce the properties overall energy usage and performance. Where pellet roomheater appliances are concerned, this efficiency limit is increased to 70%, in most case due to the higher levels of controllability associated with pellet burning appliances.

The only emission performance limits for appliances are prescribed with the Construction Products Regulations, which currently stipulate a maximum emission limit for CO at 12,500mg/m3. Current manufacturing standards do not at present stipulate a maximum emission requirement for PM, OGC’s or NOx.

So, what exactly will change after 1st January 2022?

After 1st January 2022, all solid fuel burning roomheater appliances will be required to have been independently tested to show that they meet the seasonal efficiency and four emission limit provisions as laid down within the Ecodesign regulations. This will include a dramatic reduction in the CO minimum emission limit stipulated above, with the other new prescribed limits summarised as follows;

Solid Fuel Roomheater Appliances

Appliance TypeFuelSeasonal Efficiency (%)PM (mg/m3)OGC (mg/m3)CO (mg/m3)NOx (mg/m3)
Open FireWood30501202000200
Open FireSmokeless30501202000300
Closed ApplianceWood65401201500200
Closed ApplianceSmokeless65401201500300
Closed AppliancePellet792060300200
CookerWood65-1201500200
CookerSmokeless65-1201500300

As you can see, the introduction of these new efficiency and emission limits go a long way supporting the governments intended strategy of improving the way in which solid fuel appliances perform under everyday use in terms of their overall efficiency and emission level performance.

All appliances sold will include performance criteria within both sales and marketing literature, to allow consumers to make more informed choices on selection of the more highly efficient and clean-burning appliances, as well reference in the appliance manufacturer installation instruction, for installers to make reference against during the installation design stages.

Will existing legacy installations be affected?

No. The new regulations proposed only cover those newly produced roomheater appliances that are made available for sale on the UK market after 2022. There are also stipulations for the installer in ensuring that newly installed and commissioned appliances after the implementation date have been independently tested and verified as meeting the new provisions within Ecodesign legislation. Those appliances that meet all current and future UK performance requirements can be accessed in the HETAS guide, or by using the search facility on the HETAS website at www.hetas.co.uk/find-appliance.

I’ve been informed of earlier implementation dates by 1st January 2020

This is correct, in that independent boiler appliances are required to meet the Ecodesign legislation 2 years earlier than the implementation date of 2022 for roomheater stove appliances. Independent boilers are those classified as not providing heat into the room in which they are installed, and are those appliances that simply link to an exiting or new hot water heating system, the majority of which are installed in a type of boiler room.

The efficiency and emission limits for independent boilers are slightly different for stoves, with their ability and technology to better control the heating environment. The new emission and efficiency requirement for independent boilers are summarised in the table below;

Independent Boilers

Appliance TypeOperationFuelOutputSeasonal Efficiency (%)PM (mg/m3)OGC (mg/m3)
CO (mg/m3)NOx (mg/m3)
Independent BoilerManualBiomass ≤20kW756030700200
Independent BoilerManualSmokeless≤20kW756030700350
Independent BoilerManualBiomass>20kW776030700200
Independent BoilerManualSmokeless>20kW776030700350
Independent BoilerAutomaticBiomass≤20kW754020500200
Independent BoilerAutomaticSmokeless≤20kW754020500350
Independent BoilerAutomaticBiomass>20kW774020500200
Independent BoilerAutomaticSmokeless>20kW774020500350

How can industry help support further?

Solid fuel installers, retailers, manufacturers and specifiers can all play an important part in supporting the government strategy in improving air quality for the UK.

Before the January 2022 implementation date, installers, retailers and specifiers can raise awareness and better promote those appliances that already meet the fundamental efficiency and emission limits within Ecodesign through Ecodesign Ready. Simply use the product search on the HETAS website at www.hetas.co.uk/find-appliance to view those appliances that already meet the fundamental requirements for their impending sale.

After 1st January 2022, it is important for retailers and installers to check that the appliances being sold throughout UK showrooms, and installed with properties are in fact Ecodesign compliant. Further information and update is available from HETAS, simply visit www.hetas.co.uk or call 01684 278170 to find out more.